European Art Silver Antiques & Collectibles 2013-04-20 Auction - 329 Price Results - Vero Beach Auction in FL

Lot Number: Lowest
GORHAM STERLING SILVER BASKET W/ HANDLE: Round basket with handle, monogramed on top. Neat basket for candy or trinkets. 4 1/2" tall 5 3/4" wide. Weighs 3.54 OZT.
0001: GORHAM STERLING SILVER BASKET W/ HANDLEEst. $100-$150
(2) STERLING SILVER DISHES: International Sterling Prelude dish with flowered rim 6" wide 1 1/2" tall, and Black Starr & Gorham Sterling London 1684 Reproduction dish 3/4" tall and 5 1/2" wide. 6.21 OZT.
0002: (2) STERLING SILVER DISHESEst. $125-$175
CALIFORNIA HIGHWAY PATROL BUCK KNIFE: 50 year California Highway Patrol commemorative knife in walnut presentation box. Knife is marked California Highway Patrol 1929-1979 Buck 110 and comes with box & Highway Badge.
0003: CALIFORNIA HIGHWAY PATROL BUCK KNIFEEst. $75-$150
ANTIQUE BUFFALO POTTERY GLORIANA PITCHER: Pitcher depicts standing and kneeling fairies in woods. Stands 9" tall.
0004: ANTIQUE BUFFALO POTTERY GLORIANA PITCHEREst. $100-$200
ART DECO PAUL MILET SEVRES VANITY BOX: French porcelain Sevres box with a mottle deep blue glaze, gilded bronze mounts and shell hinge. The box measures 6" wide 5 1/2" tall. Marked on base MP Sevres and France.
0005: ART DECO PAUL MILET SEVRES VANITY BOXEst. $200-$300
CHINESE IVORY FISHERMAN: Man with fishing pole and small man holding fishing net. Original fishing pole is missing. 5 3/4" tall.
0006: CHINESE IVORY FISHERMANEst. $100-$200
(3) ROYAL BAYREUTH VASES: Portrait vases, blue Royal Bayreuth PT mark on bottom. Two 6 1/2" and one 4 1/4" tall.
0007: (3) ROYAL BAYREUTH VASESEst. $100-$200
CORREIA ART GLASS VASE: Dark ruby red color with silver design. 10 1/4" Tall.
0008: CORREIA ART GLASS VASEEst. $75-$150
STERLING SILVER CANDLEABRA: Holds five candles and measures 10 3/4" tall.
0009: STERLING SILVER CANDLEABRAEst. $150-$250Lot Passed
(2) STERLING SILVER CANDELABRAS: Matching pair, each holds three candles. 10" tall 10 1/2" wide. One candelabra has some cracks one candle holder.
0010: (2) STERLING SILVER CANDELABRASEst. $200-$300
STERLING SILVER DOUBLE HANDLED CUP: Hallmarked William Hutton & Sons with Birmingham marks. Other side is marked The House of Philip Oriel. 3 1/4" tall 6" wide. Weighs 5.43 OZT.
0011: STERLING SILVER DOUBLE HANDLED CUPEst. $150-$200
TIFFANY MAKERS STERLING SILVER JAM JAR: Marked Tiffany & Co. Makers circa 1907-1947. Measures 4 1/2" tall and 4" wide. Monogrammed on front. Sterling without glass weighs 8.28OZT.
0012: TIFFANY MAKERS STERLING SILVER JAM JAREst. $250-$350
19TH CENTURY RUSSIAN IMPERIAL LIDDED CUP: .875 Silver footed cup with lid. Flower design to cup and top of lid. Hallmarked Dimitry Ilyich Tverskoi Assayer with St. Petersburg & 1846. Bottom of cup and lid are both hallmarked. Weighs 14.2
0013: 19TH CENTURY RUSSIAN IMPERIAL LIDDED CUPEst. $400-$600
INDIAN CARVED IVORY LAMP: Detailed footed ivory lamp with safari animals, birds, and flower design. Top is removable for bulb. Lamp stands 13 1/2" tall. Plug is missing/might need rewiring.
0014: INDIAN CARVED IVORY LAMPEst. $200-$300
ANTIQUE BRONZE TEA MAIDEN INKWELL: Figural maiden with serving tray mounted on pink marble base. Maiden's head tilts back to reveal inkwell. 6" tall 5" wide at base.
0015: ANTIQUE BRONZE TEA MAIDEN INKWELLEst. $100-$200
(2) HANDPAINTED NIPPON MORIAGE VASES: Pair of 12" Japanese double handled vases. They feature a blue jay bird on raised gold pinecone branches. It bears the green I. E. & C. Co mark on the base.
0017: (2) HANDPAINTED NIPPON MORIAGE VASESEst. $200-$400
CARVED WOOD BUDDHA ICON: Wood standing tower icon with miniature buddhas. Stands 52 1/2" tall 15" wide.
0018: CARVED WOOD BUDDHA ICONEst. $200-$500
GEORGE III STERLING SILVER FRUIT SPOON: Hallmarked London England c1808. Sterling with gold pear decoration. Measures 9" long. 1.6 OZT.
0019: GEORGE III STERLING SILVER FRUIT SPOONEst. $75-$150
WHITING STERLING SERVING SPOON: Stunning lily pattern pierced serving spoon. Marked with the Whiting Lion, Sterling, and G. W. Welsh's Son. 8" long. 2.20 OZT.
0020: WHITING STERLING SERVING SPOONEst. $75-$150
(2) STERLING SILVER FOOTED SEASHELL DISHES: Seashell dishes with figural dolphin feet. Marked Topazio 925. Measure 5" x 4 1/4" wide and 1 1/2" tall. 5 OZT.
0021: (2) STERLING SILVER FOOTED SEASHELL DISHESEst. $150-$250
STERLING FLATWARE: Georg Jensen acorn pattern sterling fish knife, Wallace spoon, serving fork, and tea strainer (missing one handle). 7.69 OZT without Jensen knife.
0022: STERLING FLATWAREEst. $200-$300
VICTORIAN 800 SILVER GRAPE SHEARS: Figural faun and cherub design. German hallmarks & 800 silver stamp. 5 1/2" long.
0023: VICTORIAN 800 SILVER GRAPE SHEARSEst. $100-$200
EARLY 20TH CENTURY 800 SILVER MESH PURSE: Silver mesh purse dated 1-08-09 and marked 800 on the inside. Purse measures approximately 6" wide and 5" tall. Purse weighs 5.26OZT.
0024: EARLY 20TH CENTURY 800 SILVER MESH PURSEEst. $150-$250