RUSSIAN ART AUCTION INCLUDING POSTERS & BOOKS 2010-06-15 Auction - 210 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY

Lot Number: Lowest
GUBAREV ET AL: GUBAREV, Petr Kirillovich et al. A collection of 66 lithographs of Russian military insignia and arms, from various works, ca. 1840-1860. Of varying sizes, the majority measuring 432 x 317mm (17 x 12
0001: GUBAREV ET ALEst. $800-$1,200
GUBAREV ET AL: GUBAREV, Petr Kirillovich et al. A collection of 116 lithographs of Russian military standards, banners, and flags from the 18th to the mid-19th centuries, from various works, ca. 1830-1840. Of
0002: GUBAREV ET ALEst. $1,000-$1,500
RUSSIAN CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS, C1870: A collection of 39 color chromolithographs of Russian military uniforms predominantly of Infantry Divisions and related Artillery Brigades, ca. 1870. Of various sizes, the majority measuring 360 x
0003: RUSSIAN CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS, C1870Est. $1,500-$2,000
PIRATSKII, KONSTANTIN: PIRATSKII, Konstantin. A collection of 64 color chromolithographs by Lemercier after Piratskii from Rossiskie Voiska [The Russian Armies], ca. 1870. Overall: 471 x 340mm (18 1/2 x 13 3/8 in.)
0004: PIRATSKII, KONSTANTINEst. $3,500-$4,500Lot Passed
GUBAREV ET AL: A collection of 30 lithographs of Russian military uniforms [23 in color], including illustrations by Peter Kirillovich Gubarev et al, ca. 1840-1850. Of varying sizes, the majority measuring 400 x
0005: GUBAREV ET ALEst. $1,200-$1,500
DURAND, ANDRE: DURAND, André. A collection of 27 lithographic views of Russia from "Excursion pittoresque et archéologique en Russie par le Hâvre, Hambourg, Lubeck, Saint-Petersbourg, Moscou, Nijni-Novgorod,
0006: DURAND, ANDREEst. $2,500-$3,000Lot Passed
CRETAN 16TH CENTURY: CRETAN ICON OF THE NATIVITY OF CHRIST, 16TH CENTURY, egg tempera on wood, 43 x 33 cm (17 x 13 in.) PROVENANCE, Acquired by the present owner in Jordan circa 1985
0007: CRETAN 16TH CENTURYEst. $20,000-$30,000
RUSSIAN SILVER TRAVEL ICON: RUSSIAN MINIATURE SILVER TRIPTYCH TRAVEL ICON, of arched form, the central panel depicting St. George, width open: 8 cm (3 1/8 in.), width shut: 4cm (1 1/2 in.), height: 5.5 cm (2 1/8 in.), Maker's
0008: RUSSIAN SILVER TRAVEL ICONEst. $4,000-$6,000
RUSSIAN SILVER TRAVEL ICON: RUSSIAN MINIATURE SILVER TRIPTYCH TRAVEL ICON, of arched form, the central panel depicting St. Nikolai Chudotvor, width open: 11 cm (4 3/8 in.), width shut: 5.5 cm (2 1/8 in.), height: 7.5 cm (3
0009: RUSSIAN SILVER TRAVEL ICONEst. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
VASYUTINSKY, A. (SILVER MEDAL): RUSSIAN SILVER MEDAL, PERIOD OF NICHOLAS II, "In Memory of the Wedding of Nicholas II and Alexandra Feodorovna", 1894. By A. Vasyutinsky. 70 mm. ca.186.1 gm. Sm 1088, Diakov 1164.1 (R3). Conjoined
0010: VASYUTINSKY, A. (SILVER MEDAL)Est. $6,000-$8,000Lot Passed
RUSSIAN SILVER CIGARETTE CASE: RUSSIAN SILVER CIGARETTE CASE, presentation piece, applied with gold Russian initials N.A.A., embedded gemstones, dedicated and dated on the front in Cyrillic "Tovarishi-Sosluzhivtsi" 1913, numerous
0011: RUSSIAN SILVER CIGARETTE CASEEst. $1,000-$1,500
MENAION (BOOK): [VASILY SITNIKOV COPY]. RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH. "Menaion: July". Printed in Moscow, 1646, in the first year of the reign of Tsar Aleksei Mikhailovich, and the fifth year of Patriarch Joseph. 398
0012: MENAION (BOOK)Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
RUSSIAN BRONZE: "Man on a Horse-Drawn Sled", bronze on crystal base, size including base: 9.5 x 21.5 x 8 cm (3 3/4 x 8 1/2 x 3 1/8 in.),
0013: RUSSIAN BRONZEEst. $3,500-$5,500Lot Passed
LANCERAY, EVGENY: EVGENY ALEXANDROVICH LANCERAY (RUSSIAN 1848-1886), "Crawling Soldier", bronze with brown patina, height: 8 cm (3 1/8 in.), length: 19.5 cm (7 5/8 in.), width: 8 cm (3 1/8 in.), signed in Cyrillic in
0014: LANCERAY, EVGENYEst. $3,000-$4,000
RUSSIAN BRONZE PAIR ON ROCK CRYSTAL: RUSSIAN LATE 19TH-EARLY 20TH CENTURIES, A Pair of Russian Bronzes mounted onto rock crystal bases, a) VASILY GRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1831-1905), "Cossack smoking a Pipe", bronze with medium brown patina on
0015: RUSSIAN BRONZE PAIR ON ROCK CRYSTALEst. $5,500-$7,500Lot Passed
NAPS, EVGENY: EVGENY NAPS (RUSSIAN 19TH-20TH CENTURY), "A Bronze Group of Peasants with a Captured Elk", bronze with medium brown patina, height: 17 cm (6 5/8 in.), length: 30 cm (11 3/4 in.), width: 14 cm (5 1/2
0016: NAPS, EVGENYEst. $11,000-$13,000
SAMONOV, PYOTR: PYOTR ALEKSANDROVICH SAMONOV (RUSSIAN B1863), "Cossack Officer on Horseback", bronze with medium brown patina, height: 34.5 cm (13 5/8 in.), length: 38 cm (15 in.), width: 13.5 cm (5 3/8 in.), signed
0017: SAMONOV, PYOTREst. $35,000-$45,000
GRACHEV, VASILY: VASILY GRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1831-1905), "A Bronze Group of a Troika Passing a Peasant with a Sleigh", bronze with dark brown patina, length: 53 cm (20 7/8 in.), height: 23 cm (9 1/8 in.), width: 31.5 cm
0018: GRACHEV, VASILYEst. $35,000-$45,000
GRACHEV, VASILY: VASILY GRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1831-1905), "Cossack with a Lance on Horseback", bronze with medium brown patina, height: 31 cm (12 1/4 in.), length: 30.6 cm (12 in.), width: 12 cm (4 3/4 in.), signed in
0019: GRACHEV, VASILYEst. $15,000-$20,000
GRACHEV, VASILY: VASILY GRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1831-1905), "A Bronze Group of a Mounted Cossack and his Sweetheart," bronze with medium brown patina, height: 33 cm (13 in.), length: 29.5 cm (11 5/8 in.), width: 17 cm (6
0020: GRACHEV, VASILYEst. $12,000-$15,000
NAPS, EVGENY: EVGENY NAPS (RUSSIAN 19TH-20TH CENTURY), "Man Cleaning a Streetlamp", bronze candelabrum with golden patina, height: 25.2 cm (9 7/8 in.), length: 12.5 cm (4 7/8 in.), width: 9.5 cm (3 3/4 in.),
0022: NAPS, EVGENYEst. $3,000-$4,000
RUSSIAN BRONZE ON MARBLE BASE: RUSSIAN LATE 19TH-EARLY 20TH CENTURIES, "Seated Lovers", bronze with medium brown patina on a marble base, height: 14.5 cm (5 3/4 in.), length: 13 cm (5 1/8 in.), width: 11 cm (4 3/8 in.) [excluding
0023: RUSSIAN BRONZE ON MARBLE BASEEst. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
WOLF, ALBERT MORITZ: ALBERT MORITZ WOLF (GERMAN 1854-1923), "A Racing Troika", bronze with dark brown patina, height: 20 cm (7 7/8 in.), length: 33 cm (13 in.), width: 15 cm (5 7/8 in.), inscribed with signature in
0024: WOLF, ALBERT MORITZEst. $6,000-$8,000
WOLF, ALBERT MORITZ: ALBERT MORITZ WOLF (GERMAN 1854-1923), "Caucasian riding a Donkey", bronze with brown patina, height: 17.5 cm (6 7/8 in.), length: 16 cm (6 1/4 in.), width: 10 cm (3 7/8 in.), inscribed with
0025: WOLF, ALBERT MORITZEst. $2,800-$3,200